Vladimir
Trade ministers to meet next month in Paris on WTO. Why is here "to" in front of "meet"? It is a title of an article that I found in net. And I have no idea why it is written in this words order. Thanks!
May 24, 2015 7:32 PM
Answers · 6
1
Look up 'be to + infinitive' online. If the title were a proper sentence, it would read 'The trade ministers are to meet [...]'. It is quite common to abbreviate in this way in titles, though. This probably contains the best answer to your question: http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/grammar/learnit/learnitv103.shtml => The be to + infinitive structure is also frequently used in newspaper, radio and television reports to refer to future events. It expresses near certainty that what is forecast will happen.
May 24, 2015
Thanks for a correction)
May 24, 2015
Hi Vladimir: Here is a suggestion for your question: This is the title of an article that I found on the Net ("Net" is an abbreviation of "Internet" and this is a proper noun, so it must be capitalized.). I have no idea why the words are written in this order. Thanks!
May 24, 2015
