Isa
What is the best translation? Сидела дома? Пойдешь в гости? Да, завтра я пойду в гости. К кому ты пойдешь в гости? Я пойду в гости в своему другу. Nobody seems to understand that I asked for the translations of these sentences in my note, so I'll ask it here.
May 24, 2015 7:56 PM
Answers · 8
4
1) "сидеть дома" means ''to stay at home'': Сидела дома? -- Did you stay at home? 2) "в гости" The important thing to understand here is that ''в гости'' is an adverb of direction/destination (NOT a noun; like for example English ''home'' in ''to go home'') and this is why a lot of people get confused here. ''Идти в гости (к)'' means to visit somebody at his/her place, to go to somebody’s place. Another adverb is ''быть (у кого-то) в гостях'' -- to be at somebody’s place (adverb of place) К кому ты идешь в гости? -- whom are you going to? Я иду в гости в своему другу -- I’m going to my friend
May 24, 2015
2
Сидела дома? = Were you staying at home? Пойдешь в гости? = Will you come on a visit? Да, завтра я пойду в гости. = Yes, tomorrow I will go on a visit. К кому ты пойдешь в гости? = To whom are you going to go on a visit? Я пойду в гости в своему другу. = I will go on a visit to my friend. P.S. I you really want to get a deeper understanding of what each word means, write to me and we'll puzzle that out. I could be wrong with the translations.
May 24, 2015
Я пойду в гости К своему другу.
May 25, 2015
