Ammar
what is the meaning of "the planes effort" here Hello, what is the meaning of the planes effort here : " we should acquaint ourselves with them or we will be crowded to the wall as are the ignorant on the planes of effort " thank youfull context : We have passed through the age of physical force on to the age of intellectual supremacy and are now entering a new and almost unknown field--that of psychic power. This field has its established laws--and we should acquaint ourselves with them, or we will be crowded to the wall--as are the ignorant on the planes of effort.
May 25, 2015 5:02 AM
Answers · 6
2
"we should acquaint ourselves with them or we will be crowded to the wall as are the ignorant on the planes of effort" --The ignorant are figuratively described as crowding to the wall. But when a person acquaints or goes out to the world ( to discover, study, explore, etc.), the walls of ignorance are broken down thus, one is exercising efforts to plane out and see beyond the walls of ignorance, to think outside the box or cage. There will then be another perspective or a much wider view of the world as the walls of ignorance has been successfully removed.
May 25, 2015
1
I want to try and answer it but I think I need a little more context. Who are the pronouns "we" and "them" referring to? It could mean "Level of effort" Ex. Ignorant people don't realize how much effort it takes to be first. If we don't get to know "them" we will end up ignorant like everyone else. I think that's what is going on here.
May 25, 2015
I want to try and answer it but I think I need a little more context. Who are the pronouns "we" and "them" referring to? It could mean "Level of effort" Ex. Ignorant people don't realize how much effort it takes to be first. If we don't get to know "them" we will end up ignorant like everyone else. I think that's what is going on here.
May 25, 2015
