[Deleted]
Does to account for mean to journalize in this case? "It is fine to approximate. After this point, it may get more difficult, depending on how well you keep records, how much you spend in cash, and how predictable your spending patterns are. Continue until you have accounted for every cent you spent, which is the sum of your total disposable income as well as any debt you ran up over the year."@Definition of JOURNALIZE: to record in a journal 1: to keep a journal in accounting 2: to keep a personal journal http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/journalize
May 25, 2015 7:36 AM
Answers · 4
1
"journalize" is not a standard expression in British English and does not appear in the Collins American dictionary. "to account for" money, resources, time etc means to record precisely how the money etc was used. It's often used in the context of using common resources responsibly and justifying their use, if questioned " (to hold someone to account" = "to make them explain how they used resources")
May 25, 2015
1
To account for means to explain or to give an explanation of.It means you have to explain what you spent every cent on so that it is clear and no money is unaccounted for.
May 25, 2015
