Gil-seop
come VS fall I fell under the spell of it over time. I came under the spell of it over time. "It" is a movie here. What's the difference between "fall" and "come"? Thank you!
May 25, 2015 11:42 AM
Answers · 3
1
As far as I can see there is no real difference in this context. Normally however fall means to collapse whereas come means to move towards.
May 25, 2015
In those two sentences, the use of the word "fell" and "came" basically means the same thing. However, those two words in general both have two different meanings. The word "fell" is implying a harsh action for going a certain direction. For example I would say "I fell off my chair" not "I came off my chair". Also people use "I am falling in love with you" not "I am coming in love with you" the word "come" imply's you are going a certain way or approaching something. For example "Jessica came into the kitchen" or "Jessica is coming into the kitchen". Hope this helped a little!
May 25, 2015
