Wu Ting
How would you interpret “as writing” here? BOSTON, MASS., SEPT. 25—Hugh D. Scott Jr., chairman of the Republican National Committee, told Massachusetts Republicans today that the Communist party endorsed Mr. Truman for Vice President in 1944, with the result that the President now shows “indifference to Communist penetration at home.” “The New York Daily Worker, the official Communist organ in the United States, endorsed Mr. Truman cordially in the issue of Aug. 12, 1944,” he said. “The endorsement was signed by Eugene Dennis, secretary of the Communist party, who recently was cited for contempt of the House of Representatives for refusing to testify concerning his subversive activities in this country.” Mr. Scott quoted Mr. Dennis as writing, in connection with the Democratic Party’s 1944 candidates: “It is a ticket representative not only of the Democratic Party but of important and wider sections of the camp of national unity.”How would you interpret “as writing” in the first sentence of the last passage? Thanks! And this excerpt is taken from The Lacuna by Kingsolver.
May 25, 2015 12:16 PM
Answers · 2
1
The article is saying that Mr. Scott knew directly that Mr. Dennis wrote in connection with the Democratic Party's 1944 candidates and said "It is a ticket...of national unity." Which means Mr. Scott knew Dennis had written/communicated with the democrat party.
May 25, 2015
Basically Mr Scott is saying that the sentence at the very bottom of the extract was written by Mr Dennis. The term, 'as writing' is a way of saying, 'wrote' while still using the present tense.
May 25, 2015
