Learning
what's different between "like" and "love"?
May 25, 2015 12:30 PM
Answers · 3
1
1) "Love" is stronger. I like yogurt, but I love ice cream. 2) "Love" can just be a strong form of like. However, "love" can include erotic (sexual) feelings. "Like" usually does not. "I like Jeff a lot" suggests that Jeff and I are friends. "I love Amy" is ambiguous. You have to guess from context. It might mean that we are just friends, or it might mean that we are a couple. If a pair of people are described as "lovers," a sexual relationship is implied.
May 25, 2015
1
Love is a stronger form of like. You would use this with family and significant others. You can also use love to show a very strong liking for something, like "I love cake! It is my favorite food."
May 25, 2015
Like = 喜欢 Love = 爱
May 25, 2015
