Jamie
Is this right if I say this sentence? when I often see something out of expect again and again...maybe on the road, on the internet, ...so is it right to say this? I have always happened to see that ... recently.
May 25, 2015 12:58 PM
Answers · 4
1
If I read your question correctly, no, it is not. You would say 'I saw that ____ recently' e.g. I saw that cat recently! This usually means that you saw it once. Or in a different context: I see that _____ frequently. e.g. I see that boy frequently. This is in the present tense and means that you see the boy a lot and still see him, whereas in the first sentence it is unclear. Sorry if this was confusing!
May 25, 2015
Oliver: sorry if I made you confused, I want to ask if this sentence is right or wrong: "I have always happened to see that ... recently".
May 25, 2015
I'm not quite sure what you're trying to ask? Are you trying to ask about the phrase, 'out of the ordinary?'
May 25, 2015
