emar
under way Can exams he's under way ? What nouns are commonly used with under way ? Is " working " a synonym ? Thanks
May 25, 2015 1:59 PM
Answers · 2
"Exams are currently underway" meaning Exams are currently being taken and/or offered The building project is underway My dinner party is underway. Her training for the marathon is underway. Working is not a synonym. Synonyms would be "in progress" (My dinner party is in progress) or "has commenced" (Her training for the marathon has commenced)
May 25, 2015
"Under way" is similar to saying "in progress" - I wouldn't use "working" as a synonym. Like: Students are busy because exams are under way. Building construction is under way.
May 25, 2015
