Robert
why does the noun sometimes get an e at the end in farsi?
May 25, 2015 1:59 PM
Answers · 5
1
There are several 'e's I think. اکبرِ شیدا Akbar e Sheyda. sometimes some combinations sound strange to some people, like Akbar Sheyda. So it depends on each person. most of the time we add an 'e' to ease pronouncing the words. اون دانش آموزه That student . ه here represents the vowel e, and shows the noun is familiar to us. exactly like what 'the' do in English. دانش آموزه she/he is a student . Here ه=e means است. کتابِ سبز green book. e here shows that these words are separate words not a compound noun. کتابِ علی Ali's book . the above definition is suitable for this one as well.
May 26, 2015
1
This should answer your question: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ezāfe
May 26, 2015
1
It is a kind of mistake that unfortunately is common in Farsi. Actually it is not right. For example when we want to say someone's name it occurs: Parvin Montazeri is correct but we commonly say Parvin-e- Montazeri
May 25, 2015
Hello, because "e" refer to a specific noun for example " ghol e ghermz " there is so many flower but in this sentence writer refer to specific of them " the red flower.
May 27, 2015
