Farid
What's the difference between до & перед?
May 25, 2015 2:12 PM
Answers · 9
3
перед – in front of, before (used with the Instrumental) Он остановился перед дверью. — He stopped in front of the door. Перед обедом они играли в шахматы. — Before dinner they played chess. Перед ним трудный выбор. — He has a difficult choice to make. до – until, before (used with the Genitive) Надо подождать до вечера. — We need to wait till the evening. Они будут готовы до того, как он придёт. — They will be ready before he comes. Он был до того слаб, что не мог двигаться. — He was so weak that he could not move. Перед and до may express the same idea when referring to time: ‘перед завтраком’ – before lunch ‘до завтрака’ – before lunch However, ‘перед’ implies a shorter period of time: Надеюсь увидеть вас до экзаменов. (I hope to see you (sometime) before the examinations.) Он позвонил мне перед экзаменом. (He telephoned me (shortly) before the examination.)
May 25, 2015
до is before and перед is in front of ( but also can be used as before)
May 25, 2015
They both mean 'before' and very often are used interchangeably, but перед designates a time very close to the mentioned one, so it means sth which happens immediately before another action/time. До is more general. You can compare the following examples: - Мне нужно повторить слова перед уроком, потому что у меня сегодня тест. (the person will be reviewing vocabulary straight before the beginning of the test) - До урока мне нужно сходить на почту и отправить посылку. (the person will go to the post office any time before the lesson and maybe will be back at school a long time before the lesson starts)
May 26, 2015
