Farid
When do we have the noun after перед in instrumental case?
May 25, 2015 2:13 PM
Answers · 6
2
Перед – in front of, ahead, before: Дети играли перед домом. – The children were playing in front of the house. Перед вами большие возможности. – There are great opportunities ahead of you. Он пришёл перед завтраком. – Не came before lunch. But ‘перед’ is also used to indicate responsibility for something, where English uses to. Долг перед семьёй. – Debt to one’s family. Ответственность перед родиной. – Responsibility to one’s native land.
May 25, 2015
1
"in front of", "before" - instrumental case ex: перед ним = in front of him, перед домом = in front of the house, перед экзаменом = before the exam "the front part/side of" - genitive case ex: перед машины = front side of a car
May 25, 2015
Спасибо!
May 25, 2015
перед is a preposition so we use it like : перед домом - in front of the house
May 25, 2015
