emar
usr. usage Is there any difference? I see. Energy use. And Water usage. Any special reAson for that ? Thanks
May 25, 2015 3:13 PM
Answers · 1
Use: (n) the act of using, employing or putting into service Example: The use of tools was a major advancement for humans. (n) what something is used for The paint brush is of use to the painter. (v) to put into service; to make work Example: Please use the machine to wash your clothes. (v) take or consume Example: My grandmother used all of her medicine and needs more Usage: (n) accepted or habitual practice Example: The manager always reviews the usage of benefits. (n) the customary manner in which a language (or a form of a language) is spoken or written Example: The English usage of the word “the” is different from other languages. In general when thinking about how these words are different it is helpful to keep in mind that the term “usage” refers to conventions or patterns and often refers to language or words and how they are used, accepted, and understood. The word “use” has a much broader meaning and is found in more contexts. Taken from: http://blogs.transparent.com/english/use-versus-usage/
May 25, 2015
