Aii
Do the following sentences make sense? cop's "investigation"? Hi, Do the following sentences make sense? or what would you say in the following situations? (more natural way) - I watched the news on television about my former (old?) next door neighbor was arrested this month. Now, two cops who come from the neighboring city have been investigating(?) about my new next door neighbor for different case. Thanks in advance.
May 25, 2015 4:08 PM
Answers · 3
2
I watched the news on television about my former (old?) next door neighbor [FORMER IS THE RIGHT WORD BUT YOU COULD ALSO USE "PREVIOUS" BECAUSE "OLD" COULD RELATE TO HIS AGE, SO "OLD" IS NOT THE BEST CHOICE] WHO was arrested this month. Now, two cops who come from the A neighboring city [NOT "THE" BECAUSE THE READER DOES NOT KNOW WHICH CITY IS "THE" NEIGHBORING CITY, SO WE USE "A" TO MEAN 'ANY NEIGHBORING CITY BUT WE DON'T KNOW WHICH CITY] have been investigating(?) [YES, INVESTIGATING IS EXACTLY THE CORRECT VERB TO USE AND YOU COULD SAY "HAVE BEEN INVESTIGATING OR ARE INVESTIGATING] about [DELETE "ABOUT" BECAUSE THE VERB INVESTIGATE IS FOLLOWED BY SOMEONE OR SOMETHING, FOR EXAMPLE: THE BOSS / THE COMPANY] my new next door neighbor for A different case.
May 25, 2015
