Timur
Are these sentences right? He will surely miss the buss. Fruit go bad quickly in the sun. To lift the table he had to go all out. It’s impossible to read this book through at a go.
May 25, 2015 5:00 PM
Answers · 6
1
1a. He will surely miss the buss. (Wrong) 1a. He will surely miss the bus. (Correct) 2a. Fruit go bad quickly in the sun. (Wrong) 2b. Fruit goes bad quickly in the sun. (Wrong) 2a. To lift the table he had to go all out. (Wrong punctuation) 2b. To lift the table, he had to go all out. (Wrong punctuation) 3a. It’s impossible to read this book through at a go. (Sounds odd) 3b. It’s impossible to read this book in one go. (Correct) 3c. It’s impossible to read this book from start to finish in one go. (Correct) 3d. It’s impossible to read this book from start to finish in one sitting. (Correct)
May 28, 2015
1
"He will surely miss the buss." Good except bus not buss. "Fruit go bad quickly in the sun." Should be "Fruit goes bad quickly in the sun.", because "fruit" is a singular noun. "To lift the table he had to go all out." Good. You might add a comma: "To lift the table, he had to go all out." It’s impossible to read this book through at a go. Good, but it sounds a little odd. Better would be: "It's impossible to read this book through in one go" or "It's impossible to finish this book in one go."
May 25, 2015
