[Deleted]
teach me some mexican slang
May 25, 2015 5:22 PM
Answers · 4
1
"Que pedo" = what's up "no gay bronca" = no problem "Chela" = beer ¡ORALE! = It can be used for encouragement, like “go for it!” or “right on!” Or it can be use like “let’s do it!” or “let´s go!” Look out for its second cousin HIJOLE, which is like ¨wow¨ or “my goodness!” "CHIDO" = cool. On a similar note, QUE PADRE means good or cool.
May 25, 2015
1
"chido" o "chida" "padre" "chingón"(rude)= cool/nice Esa playera está chida. El nuevo programa de radio está muy chido. ¡Que padre/chido! wey = dude "compa/cuate/carnal" stands for either bro,dude,buddy or pal. "está de pelos" "está poca madre"(this is kinda rude) means that something is nice. La nueva película de batman está de pelos. reven(tón)/pachanga/huateque = party "un chorro", "un montón" "un chingo"(rude) means a lot(mucho in spanish) "es una fregonería" "es una chingonería" = it's awesome/ this (thing) is amazing. Este carro es una chingonería. esas son "jaladas/mamadas" =that's bullshit, bollock Hay mucho más léxico(slang) pero ahora no puedo pensar en alguno apropiado, ¡jaja! Sólo me viene a la mente, uno un poco más grosero, por eso mejor lo dejo por las buenas, ¡jaja!
May 25, 2015
