KOHEI
Please explain this sentence in plain English. "Among the most startling objects featured in the exhibit paintings of Qianlong made by a Jesuit missionary priest, Rev.Giuseppe Castiglione." I cannot tell which word is the subject or which is the predicate verb. Thanks.
May 25, 2015 5:51 PM
Answers · 3
1
Where did you read this sentence? It looks like one of the sentences here: http://articles.chicagotribune.com/2002-04-08/news/0204080223_1_palace-museum-imperial-throne-room-emperor-qianlong It says 'Among the most startling objects featured in the exhibit are several brilliantly coloured and detailed European paintings of Quianlong and his court made by a Jesuit missionary priest, Rev. Giuseppe Castiglione'. In this sentence the subject is the European paintings and the verbs are featured and made.
May 25, 2015
It's inversion, now I get it. Thank you for the helpful original sentence .
May 27, 2015
It's from my textbook for teacher-employment-examination.
May 27, 2015
