emar
schools games Could someone name the most popular games pupils play at school playgrounds? I know about : hotch scotch, seek and hide In SpAin we used to play hopping using sn elastic band What would you call it? Thanks a lot
May 25, 2015 6:32 PM
Answers · 5
Some of the other school games that I remember are: - Red Light, Green Light - Musical Chairs - Duck, duck, goose
May 25, 2015
We say 'hide and seek', because first the person hides and then you try and find them :) Hotchscotch? In the UK we call it 'hopscotch'. I thought it was the universal name for it but perhaps not. You're talking about a skipping rope right? Not quite the same as an elastic band. Anyway I guess 'skipping' is the game you mean. In the US they call it a jump rope instead. In the UK a popular game is called 'tag'. The idea being a person is 'it', and they then have to try and run and catch other people. If they touch a person and say 'tag' then that person becomes 'it'. The game continues like that, with the person who is 'it' being swapped when they get caught. Another one is 'British bulldog' or 'bulldog', when people line up on one side of the playground, and then try to get to the other side. Again a person is 'it', and they try to stop people getting to the other side of the playground. If you are caught you then are out, and have to join the people trying to catch the others. Eventually you end up with only one person left who hasn't been caught and they are the winner. I used to play this game at school, but it's quite dangerous so some schools ban it. And of course in the UK boys always like to play football in their free time on the playground.
May 25, 2015
The hopping game using elastic bands is called 'elastics'. Children also play 'hop scotch', 'hide and seek' and 'tig' in the playground.
May 25, 2015
There's: Hopscotch* Hide and seek* Jump rope (what I think you were talking about) Tag - Tag is a game where one person is made "it" and then they have to go tag (which basically consists of touching) another student so that now that student is "it" instead of them. It can go on indefinitely and the only goal is to not be "it". There are also many variations. Cops and robbers - I've since forgotten how to play this but I think it was somewhat similar to tag. I can't really think of any other games but maybe someone else can add on.
May 25, 2015
When I was in school these where the games which I used to play:- -Monkey in the Middle -Hide and seek -Dodge ball -POLO -Marco polo
May 25, 2015
