Hunter
equivalent proverb in English what is the proverb for the scenario A group of beggars try to construct a Bungalow.
May 25, 2015 9:32 PM
Answers · 3
IF the idea is that beggars are very poor, and that they really don't have enough money to build a bungalow even if they would like to, then perhaps the English equivalent is "build castles in the air". The English idiom refers to a person who daydreams or make plans to do doing things that he can really never do. Instead of "in the air," some people say, "build castles in Spain." If I didn't correctly understand the sentence about "beggars/bunglow", sorry.
May 25, 2015
What does the expression mean? If you tell me the point the proverb is trying to make I'd be happy to try and find an equivalent English expression for you.
May 25, 2015
