Yoshinori Shigematsu
The expressions I don't understand This is the part of the lines of TV series "Friends" 1) Listen er..I need to ask you a favor but you can't tell Monica anything about it. Joey: I thought you didn't have secrets from Monica. Chandler: And that would have made the official party line. (Joey nods) Monica and I are having a little financial trouble. What does "would have made the official party line" mean? 2) Mike: Well hey, I wanna ask you about Monica's little "groomy" joke. Phoebe: Oh! Alright. Well I think the reason people laugh is because it's a play on the word roomy. Mike: I get the joke. Sophisticated as it was. Now the thing I wanna say is... maybe we should have talked about this before. Us living together, you're not expecting a proposal, right? Phoebe: Oh no! No no! Not at all. We're just moving in right now. See where it goes. Mike: Yeah well, that's the thing. For me it's as far as it can ever go. What do "Sophisticated as it was" and "It's as far as it can ever go" mean?
May 26, 2015 2:03 AM
Answers · 6
"The official party line" refers to a lie which is promulgated by a dictator or totalitarian regime, and everyone has to pretend they believe it, or risk getting into big trouble. As far as a joke being sophisticated, he's clearly being sarcastic, since the joke is ridiculously unsophisticated.
May 26, 2015
For the first one, I am not understanding the context. The second one though: "[...] sophisticated as it was" simply means that even though the joke was "sophisticated" or a highly complex joke, he understood it. It's sort of a more formal, sarcastic way of saying: "I understood the joke. I'm not stupid." "It's as far as it can ever go" means that the relationship is not progressing. The relationship is "as far as it will go" because it is not moving forward.
May 26, 2015
