面包糖糖
what does "one key in one lock"mean? Instead he went to the beach, watched the water, the birds, the kids he realized must be on spring break. His mother wanted him to come home for Easter dinner. He’d in-tended to go, to ask Abra to come with him. He’d been ready for it, primed for it—the family event, with Abra in it, the big ham Alice would bake and his mother would insist on glazing herself. The baskets, the candy, the colored eggs. The tradition of it. And the comfort of it. But now . . . It seemed smarter to stay put, to stay out of everyone’s way, everyone’s life, until the police found Duncan’s killer. Lindsay’s killer. Or his own investigator found something that turned at least one key in one lock. Not that that angle was going anywhere yet.2. what does "Not that that angle was going anywhere yet. "mean?2. what does "Not that that angle was going anywhere yet. "mean?
May 26, 2015 3:28 AM
Answers · 1
"...turned at least one key in one lock" means that ("until") his investigator found a clue or a lead that would help them solve the mystery. A key (a clue) would help unlock the lock on a door (a mystery). "Not that that angle was going anywhere yet" means that that train of thought wasn't producing any conclusive results. In the context you provided, it means that waiting and letting his investigator find a connection or lead to solve the mystery hasn't provided any good results yet.
May 26, 2015
