Launchpad
Verb and use cases oday I was learning to conjugate hacer = to make , to do . So I started framing sentence like que haces , que hiciste etc etc . But then I learnt hacer is also used to express time ( how long you been living) and weather condition . I am confused right now . Where would i get a comprehensive list of things that can used for a particular. I found this info from this blog https://letsgospanish.wordpress.com/2013/03/29/hacer-meanings-and-everyday-uses/ Initially I was using verb forms http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/VERBLIST.HTM It will be great if anyone can help me find some sort of reference material that clearly tells hacer ( verb and its use cases ) Gracias once again :)
May 26, 2015 5:56 AM
Answers · 2
1
Hi, yeah that verb has a lot of meanings but just remember the main meaning (to make, to do) the rest most of the times involves another keyword to give it the meaning or specific situations that break the rule. I like these two sites, maybe they help you, too: http://www.wordreference.com/definicion/Hace & http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=
May 29, 2015
1
Hello Launchpad! You are right in the basic use of the verb Hacer, maybe a little more explanation about the verb would help you out. In regards to WEATHER, the weather is MADE as a consequence of the land/location, but the land/location is always implied. In a sense we are saying something like: My land is making warm weather - Mi tierra está haciendo calor. It is making warm weather - Está haciendo calor ([Mi tierra]) If you include in all the examples in your first link the implied subject of "My city" or "My land" they make sense: - En verano, [mi tierra] hace mucho calor - [Mi tierra] hace mucho frío hoy. This also leads to some unusual constructs that make sense in spanish, eg. ¿Qué clima hace en tu tierra? - What weather does your land make? In regards to TIME, it is usually used to described time PASSED. This means that the amount of time indicated HAS BEEN made. Past time has been made and future time is yet to be made. We can start for example with the very direct translation of: How much time does the bus make to reach Acapulco? - ¿Cuánto tiempo hace el autobus en llegar a Acapulco? The direct answer to this question would be: It makes 2 hours - Hace dos horas. The hace time expressions follow the same structure without the question. Hace doce años que soy maestra de español - "Two years have been made since I became a spanish teacher" Hace un año que ella vive en esta ciudad. Again, one year has been made already. Hope this helps
May 26, 2015
