hmano
Among vs between. Is this correct? 1,He walked between the cars. It was an organized movement. 2,He walked among the cars. It means that he walked all over the place. 3,I put them between the books. They can be found at the same place. 4,I put them among the books. They can be found separately.
May 26, 2015 7:58 AM
Answers · 4
1
Good questions. The example of walking between cars is a little confusing because physically we imagine the person in the middle of two cars at any one time. So I would use "between" in both cases. On the other hand, if "he walked among the children", this gives us the idea of a more disorganised scene. You could say this : "Among all the cars I have driven, I liked the Volvo S70 the most." 3. We know precisely which pair or specific group of books you mean. 4. We know the general group of books you mean but not the specific ones within the group.
May 26, 2015
