freelancer
how to understand the “while I was knocked out”? I try to block out the light as I scan the crowd, looking for my friends. Looks like I’m all alone in this. Crazy stuff went down while I was knocked out. Princess Dagger is tied up and Humphree is wearing the handcuffs of humiliation.
May 26, 2015 8:26 AM
Answers · 6
3
"knocked out" (colloquial) = "unconscious" or "eliminated from a competition" I think the meaning is the first one in this context because he says "while", suggesting a duration of time, not a single act.
May 26, 2015
1
'Knocked out' means unconscious. The speaker was unconscious for a period, and during the time that he was unconscious, various crazy things happened. When the speaker came round ( 'woke up') he noticed that one person was now in handcuffs and another was tied up.
May 26, 2015
As far as I understand from this passage, he is describing the moment which he knocked down. Knock down is a verb that happens suddenly. So it is not generally used in present progressive tense. But like this example you can use knocking down although he didn't prefer. That's my idea.
May 26, 2015
