Mustafa Al-Tekreeti
Cub for a good opportunity Cub reporters always cub for a good opportunity. Can someone explain this sentence to me?
May 26, 2015 9:14 AM
Answers · 3
1
A cub is a baby animal such as a lion or a wolf. A cub reporter is a young or inexperienced reporter. I have never heard 'cub' used as a verb in this manner, but from context I suspect it means to dig or search for something.
May 26, 2015
I've never heard this usage. I do not know any verb "to cub" and neither does ahdictionary.com. Can you quote more of the passage? I think it's possible that there's a transcription error. WARNING, WILD GUESS AHEAD. In English it is sometimes possible to use a noun as a verb. For example, I know of a lawyer who advertises "Sensitive lawyering at sensible prices," and one can say "In my college years I waitressed during the summer." "To cub" might mean "to work as a cub reporter." If so, the sentence might meaning something like this: "Cub reporters get paid almost nothing. If you ask them "why do you cub," the answer is always the same. They cub for the opportunity to get experience in reporting."
May 26, 2015
