Natalia
what is a different between the "work" and "job" and "smart" - "clever"
May 26, 2015 10:47 AM
Answers · 6
1
Question: 'What is the difference between ... and ...?' ......................................... 'Job' is a noun. 'Work' is both a verb and a noun. As nouns, the main difference is a grammatical one. 'Job' is a countable noun. This means that: 1. It has a plural form : jobs 2. In the singular form, it must be preceded by a determiner ( for example, a, my , that) 'Work' is an uncountable noun. This means that: 1. It has no plural form. 2. It cannot be preceded by an indefinite article (a) The word 'job' refers to a specific task or employment. 'Work' can be a more general term. For example 'He has a job' means that he is employed, whereas 'He has some work' might mean casual or temporary work. In British English, the adjective 'smart' means well-dressed. You can take advice from a US English speaker about the American use of 'smart' in the sense of clever.
May 26, 2015
If you have a job you do it for money and it is main and big part of your life. A work is done generally for a shorter time in comparative with a job. That's my idea take care
May 26, 2015
"work" is a verb- an action word- this is what you are doing. I work at a clothing store. You work at the cinema. "job" is a noun- this is your employment, your paid position. OR "job" can also be one small part of your work. My job (position) at the clothing store pays very little, You work at the cinema. One of your jobs (tasks) is to sell popcorn. "Smart" and "clever" both mean the same basic thing- intelligent. "smart" is usually used to talk about "book-smarts" -being intelligent in things like math(s), reading, writing, etc... "clever" is usually used to talk about "street-smarts"-being intelligent in things like surviving with little money, being witty or able to think "on your feet"(quickly). John studies his biology textbook every night. He is very smart, and he gets 100% on every test. Mary is very clever. She figured out how to eat for a whole week with only $10. I hope this helps =O)
May 26, 2015
