Julia
Right or wrong? I doubt whether I am alive untill weekend because it is very difficult to work when the wether is so good! or I hardly will be alive?
May 26, 2015 1:42 PM
Answers · 12
1
Ignoring the fact the grammar isn't right, the first part of the sentence doesn't really make sense given the second part. If you say you doubt you will be alive, you are saying you think it is likely you will die before the weekend. It sounds extremely odd given the second part of the sentence! Maybe something like this: I doubt I will be able to make it until the weekend, because it is very difficult to work when the weather is good.
May 26, 2015
I doubt whether I will still be alive by the weekend.
May 26, 2015
... when the weAther ...
March 21, 2018
Привет Юля, I didn't get what do you mean in this sentence "or I hardly will be alive?" or "I doubt whether I am alive ..." пиши пожалуйста по русский что хочешь сказать?
March 21, 2018
