Raquel
What's the difference...? Hi! What's the differene between believe and think in English? For example in these sentences: I believe that is important to be interested in the same things. I think that is importan to be interested in the same things. Do they sound and mean exactly the same? or is there any little difference?
May 26, 2015 4:02 PM
Answers · 3
1
In this context they mean the same thing. This is because "I think that" (note the word "that") means the same thing as, "I believe." However "think" and "believe" do not quite mean the same thing. You can "think about" something - meaning you consider it - but you cannot "believe about" something. In short to think means to consider, to believe means to think something is true.
May 26, 2015
Perhaps you don't need a reason to believe. It's more like a feeling.
May 26, 2015
