Polaris
What does 'the disadvantaged' here specifically mean? Sponsors for Educational Opportunity, an American outfit, has an excellent record of pre-selecting ethnic-minority youngsters and getting them internships that can lead on to full-time jobs. America’s armed forces play a similar role of giving a career leg-up to the disadvantaged. Thanks http://www.economist.com/news/business/21651207-book-persistence-elites-unexpected-guide-getting-good-job-how-join
May 26, 2015 4:14 PM
Answers · 2
The article is about people trying to get top-paying jobs at "management consultants, investment banks and big law firms." "The disadvantaged" means people who are thought to be at an unfair disadvantage in getting these jobs, due to social or economic circumstances. Someone who did not get a college education... or even someone who got a college education at "State U." rather than an elite university... is at a disadvantage. However, the article says, having been in the military can give such a disadvantaged person a "leg up," by giving them other positive qualities they can point to.
May 26, 2015
