Luke
How should I start learning Portuguese?
May 26, 2015 5:53 PM
Answers · 8
5
I suggest you should start with basic vocabulary (more or less between 5-10 words per day and gradually increase) and basic verbs and try use the vocabulary you learned with the verbs. After that try read small texts, listenning music and watch movies with subtitles in your native language. In the end try find people to speak with, it's a good way for improving a language. Without forget to write all you learned.
May 26, 2015
2
Take one Portuguese book and learn lesson by lesson. Using the exercises, make short texts and send them to italki to be corrected. Find a Portuguese friend on SKYPE and discuss your texts with him. It will help you with the grammar and give you a possibility to enlarge your vocabulary and the conversation skills.
May 27, 2015
1
Luke, are you fine? I think that there are many methods, but you have to find the main way, the best method for you! The portuguese is difficult to learn, so you could get the tradicional way: verb "to be", pronouns, present tense... There is below a link that I found with portuguese grammar for foreigners: http://yalepress.yale.edu/yupbooks/excerpts/bom_dia_excerpt.pdf Good luck! :)
May 27, 2015
I'm learn english and I'm brazilian we can practice
May 27, 2015
Learn with music.Download portuguese songs,memorize the lyrics and try to sing them along.It won't be stressful.
June 3, 2015
