Psi-Lord
بلدة versus مدينة While writing a basic text in Arabic today, I wanted to talk about my town/city. At first, I picked مدينة; then I thought it might be clearer to say مدينة صغيرة; and then, based on dictionary definitions, I realised a مدينة صغيرة might actually be synonymous to بلدة. And then I started wondering – where exactly do I draw a line? Is it subjective, or is it up to variations depending on where the Arabic speaker hails from (similarly to how the definitions of ‘town’ and ‘city’ may vary across English-speaking countries)? Incidentally, in case it helps at all, the population is 29,884, and the municipality has a total area of 595.811 km² (230.044 mi²).
May 26, 2015 9:35 PM
Answers · 2
4
we say city " مدينه " kind of on big city like Capital of city and you also can use it when you want to say a small city , it's correct . بلده it's a little bit smaller you can use it to describe a small town like a village, something like that in your case the best choose is مدينة صغيرة
May 26, 2015
بلدة it is mean village, مدينة mean city
May 29, 2015
