neofight78
What's the difference between потерять/потеря & утерять/утеря?
May 26, 2015 9:38 PM
Answers · 9
5
I would say that утерять / утеря is used more in official language with a sense of impossibility to find a lost thing, that's why after this lost they hand in an application for a new passport, a new document, or blocking a card and so on. I repeat, you can find these words usually in written official language.
May 27, 2015
2
There isn't any. Потерять/потеря are far more common. Утерять sounds extremely weird to me, in fact I doubt that this word even exist: I can't think of any sentence where it wouldn't sound ridiculous. Утеря is usually used in contexts like: утеря документов, утеря паспорта, утеря водительских прав etc. -- I would say, something between loss and absence. Anyway, потеря is totally ok in this context as well.
May 26, 2015
Утерять? Никогда не слышал об этом. Потерять - норма разговорного языка. Я потерялся в незнакомом городе. Я потерял мои документы в поезде. Утеря - очень распространенное существительное и широко используется в официальных документах. Утеря паспорта, утеря свидетельства о рождении (birth certiicate).
May 27, 2015
Let me put examples for similar ones Утрата - понести утрату - понести невосполнимую утрату -this word is used when somebody who is close to one's heart is gone Растрата - совершить растрату - somebody used common money in wrong way . Трата ( mostly траты ) - expenses- у меня большее траты в этом месяце - i have a lot of expenses in this month . another Russian word for it - расходы - perhaps that is more common verb - Транжирить , растранжирить - slang , but very common - do not care to save money - stable expression - транжирить на лево и на право . to spend money a lot without any purpose
May 28, 2015
