JohnnyLin1984
Which one does make sense relatively? 1. Doni is leaving for Brazil tomorrow. 2. Doni is leaving for Brazil on this weekend. 3. Doni is leaving for Brazil next month. 4. Doni is leaving for Brazil next year. I am wondering how to use present progressive in these cases. Thanks for teaching.
May 27, 2015 5:09 AM
Answers · 1
1
All of those are fine, depending on when Doni actually is leaving for Brazil. :P When present progressive is used, to me it implies that the action will happen fairly soon..because it is the present tense. However, in casual conversation, present progressive is often used even if the action will happen several months from now. Although it's somewhat a matter of preference, for anything over a year I would use future progressive. "Doni will be leaving for Brazil next year."
May 27, 2015
