Kelly Xu
the dice weren’t already loaded against green crews?? ‘Relative’ was a good word for an OTU in Teddy’s opinion. When he first arrived there he had looked out over the fields surrounding the station and counted the wreckage of at least five aircraft that had not yet been cleared away. At an OTU you were given clapped-out old kites to fly – pensioned-off aircrafts mostly – as if the dice weren’t already loaded against green crews. Teddy didn’t ask about the fate of the occupants of the aircrafts that littered the fields. He decided he would really rather not know. I would like to know what does "the dice weren’t already loaded against green crews" mean. Thanks.
May 27, 2015 7:47 AM
Answers · 5
If "the dice are loaded against" someone, they do not have the right conditions to achieve success. e.g. In the horse race, John's horse was blind and had three legs. John wanted to win but the dice were loaded against him. It's a silly example but I hope you get the point.
May 27, 2015
The image of a loaded dice comes from gambling. A way of cheating at a game involving dice is to use a die/dice that has been weighted so that it will fall on particular number. Using a loaded dice gives one player an unfair advantage, and therefore disadvantages the other player or players. If the dice is loaded against you, it means that you are unlikely to win the game. It goes without saying that 'the dice are loaded against the green crews', or in other words, that it is more than likely that they will not survive. Green crews already have a higher than average chance of being shot down and killed, and - addition to this - they are given old worn-out aircraft to fly. This makes their chance of survival even lower.
May 27, 2015
