minakim
i'm confused about difference between wondering and curious. what is the diferrence between them? 'I'm just curious. Where did you meet my husband?' This sentence is from Good wife. Could i use wondering instead of curious? I guess there are some nuance of expression between the words. Please give me an clear explanation. and would you please fix my question sentences better than that? Thank you~!!
May 27, 2015 9:11 AM
Answers · 1
1
"wonder" is a VERB - I am wondering what to do.It implies you have a problem and you are asking yourself what you should do. "curious" is an ADJECTIVE meaning you want to know something."I am curious about that man.He seems very strange to me" .You cannot use curious as a verb. You cannot add - ing or change the tense. It also means you are asking yourself or you want to know more about something.
May 27, 2015
