Mihail
What's the difference between voyage, journey and trip? When would one use the word voyage, journey or trip? Is it correct to use 'to make a smth' with all these words (voyage, journey, trip)? To make a voyage, to make a journey, to make a trip?
May 27, 2015 9:17 AM
Answers · 4
1
"I'm about to make a trip to the supermarket to pick up milk." "I was gone a few days last week, I made trip to Milwaukee for my cousin's birthday." "Last year, my trip to Europe became quite a journey, what with needing to take four different flights, missing the connection in Brussels, and losing our baggage in Prague." "In the year 2030, perhaps, astronauts will set forth on the greatest voyage since 1972: the flight to Mars."
May 27, 2015
1
"Trip" is the right one for a beginner to learn and use. "Journey" and "voyage" both convey ideas of grandeur. "Journey" suggests a long, complicated trip. "Voyage" suggests traveling by sea--a major trip from point A to point B, perhaps with difficulty or danger--not a pleasure "cruise." In modern times, they are more likely to be found in book titles than in plain writing. "Voyage" is outdated because we rarely make voyages, we take flights! "Voyage" is a loan word from French. We've borrowed it completely, and pronounce it VOY-adj, i.e. we Anglicize the pronunciation. In the U.S., if friends are going to be traveling by ship, typically on a "cruise ship," when we are saying goodbye to them we are likely to wish them "Bon voyage," using the French phrase with a rough imitation of French pronunciation: "Bawn voy-AZH."
May 27, 2015
1
Voyage is only used in a epic context really, like the starship or space probe 'Voyager'. In French 'voyage' or 'voyager' is still very much used of course. The English 'voyage' is derived from its French counterpart.
May 27, 2015
1
Yes, it's possible to 'make' all of these, but the meanings are different. Firstly, you can almost forget about using the word 'voyage'. It is very rarely used in everyday English. It is quite a romantic-sounding word, used to describe a lengthy and maybe difficult journey, often into unknown territories. We use it to refer to long journeys by sea in previous centuries, and also to space exploration. A journey is what you do when you travel from point A to point B. A trip often refers to a journey from A to B, the time spent there, and the journey back. For example, 'a weekend trip to Paris' is a short holiday. A 'business trip' is a few days away somewhere for work purposes.
May 27, 2015
