Riccardo
Conditional mood in Russian: what is the right tense to use after бы? А) Рада бы тебе помочь, но сейчас мне некогда. -- бы + infinitive Б) Рада бы тебе помогла, но сейчас мне некогда. -- бы + past tense I found the sentence A in a book. So, I suppose that it is correct. However, my grammar book says that after бы comes a past tense in order to express a conditional mood. If that is true, sentence Б should be the right one. Is the sentence A only an exception to the general rule? Could you please write me some examples of "бы + infinitive" structure? Thanks in advance.
May 27, 2015 10:30 AM
Answers · 13
2
A sentence is correct. So is the rule. It works, because the predicate verb is omitted: Рада (была) бы тебе помочь, но сейчас мне некогда.
May 27, 2015
1
Hello Riccardo, Thank you for a question. "Could you please write me some examples of "бы + infinitive" structure?" 1) Было бы круто на это посмотреть, но уже поздно. 2) Я мог бы тебе это написать, но у меня нет ручки. 3) Он бы смог её поцеловать, но он трус. "If that is true, sentence Б should be the right one." The beginning of your particular sentence actually isn't correct but you get the main concept of the rule. That sentence should starts like: С радостью бы тебе помогла,.. Cheers, Arsen Kambalov
May 27, 2015
Б) Я бы тебе помогла, но сейчас мне некогда. - it is correct too
May 27, 2015
"посмотреть" refers to "рада", which is a predicate adverb or perma-short predicate adjective, depending on how you classify these things. "Бы" surely affects the main, er, "node" of the subjunctive part of the sentence, but does not affect its dependants: - Я рада тебя видеть - Я буду рада вас видеть. - Я была рада вас видеть. - Я была бы рада вас видеть. - Я была бы рада тебе помочь. - Я рада бы тебе помочь... - Рада бы тебе помочь... - Рада бы помочь... So, no magic here.
May 27, 2015
Patineuse, thank you for the examples. Have a nice day, Riccardo
May 29, 2015
Show more
