atingvivi
what does this sentence mean? The context: A: Here's the riddle:You love deep-sea fishing in Florida, and you're crazy about skiiing in Canada, but you can't afford even one holiday home, what do you do? B. I bought a share in two holiday homes, so I own a week or more at each place. My question: what does "bought a share" mean?
May 27, 2015 11:13 AM
Answers · 3
1
There are vacation homes called time-shares where numerous owners pay a portion for the right to use the vacation home for a specific length of time each year, usually a week. This person bought a share in two different homes, so he can have a week's holiday at each home every year.
May 27, 2015
Buying a share refers to: renting home for a period of time, usually end week or two weeks. I think
May 27, 2015
bought is the past tense of "to buy" and a share means "a piece". So in this context it means that you buy part of (or a stake in) the holiday home so that you become co-owner.
May 27, 2015
