Gil-seop
Questions about Some Verbs Related to Diseases 1)What are the differences between "catch", "develop", "come down with"? Is it true that the first one is used only for infectious diseases? If that's right, how are the others used? 2)Can "be diagnosed with" and "become sick with" be used for any diseases? Thank you in advance!
May 27, 2015 11:41 AM
Answers · 5
1
"catch" would be for a contagious disease."Come down with" just means to become ill with something, could also be contagious but not necessarily. "Be diagnosed with" means that the doctor has examined you and told you what is wrong."to be sick" just means you are ill and you may or may not know the reason.
May 27, 2015
I meant "all" with "any". I'm not sure if "any" can means it here.
May 27, 2015
