sherry
something lasting & twist their lives into pretzels trying Daughters are tormented by memoriesof the "good mother: because once she's no longer a regular presence, it's hard to turn their mother's intermittent affection into something lasting, or recapture the closeness that once flowed so freely between them. But they twist their lives into pretzels trying. what does "something lasting" mean in this sentence? And what about "twist their livesinto pretzels trying" ?
May 27, 2015 2:18 PM
Answers · 3
1
"Something lasting" in this case can be similar to "permanent" or "consistent" - this is the opposite of "intermittent" (which means only sometimes), which is earlier in the sentence. The line "twist their lives into pretzels trying" means that they try very hard to make something happen - but this is a negative connotation. The efforts are so great that they take something (their life) that should be straight and make it all twisted up, like a pretzel: http://newyork.seriouseats.com/images/20091215-sigmund-caraway.jpg
May 27, 2015
