emar
no chance / no way/ no shit Could someone tell me when to say each one? Any other " no" Thanks
May 27, 2015 5:09 PM
Answers · 2
1
"No way". Use this when you: ---mean no chance/possibility --as in-- "No way, I'll never let you fail." ---are expressing disbelief --as in-- "OMG! You won the lottery? No way!" "No Chance". Use this when you: --- mean no possibility (in this sense it's interchangeable with 'no way') --as in-- "No, you have no chance of winning the lottery" "No sh*t" (This is actually vulgar) Only use this with friends or people you hang around. It can be used: ---sacrastically, when you respond to something obvious. In this sense it means "DUHH" For example: Friend: "OMG, did you know that the earth revolves around the sun?" You: "No sh*t" (No sh*t is not really used to say "no". It's just a negative response to something obvious. Or it can be used as a vulgar/slang way to say that you are serious about something. For example, "I just saw Bill Clinton having pizza with spongebob, no sh*t"--- meaning that you're serious.) If you mean that you want other alternatives to 'no' by "Any other no " then you can say "nope, nah (more slang-y), never, in no way shape or form, not in this universe, etc.." But then again, it would depend on what you mean =)
May 27, 2015
1
1. "No chance" is used to mean that there is little possibility of something occurring. So if someone said, "do you think Tom will win the gold" you could say, "no chance" if you thought it very unlikely. 2. "No way" is either an emphatic way of saying no or expressing surprise. So, "will you ever speak to him again" could be answered, "no way!" Additionally someone might say, "did you know Sam used to be a professional footballer" to which you could say "no way" if you were very surprised. 3. "No shit" is a rude way of saying something is obvious. It can be considered humorous if said to a close friend.
May 27, 2015
