Arnaud
Double бы I've read the question of Riccardo about бы, and it reminded me a phrase I met a few weeks ago in a video. A woman speaks about her dreams when she was younger and says: Я хотела свой ресторанчик, где я бы была бы шеф-поваром. Is it correct and can it be considered as a kind of past conditional ? Or is it grammatically incorrect, and in that case, is there a way to translate the past conditional in russian (I wanted my little restaurant, where I would have been a cook)
May 27, 2015 7:45 PM
Answers · 8
6
In the conditional, the particle ''бы'' can be placed either after the pronoun or after the verb: Я бы хотел = Я хотел бы. There isn't any difference between the two and both are used with the same frequency. Because of this, and because ''бы'' just doesn't take to much effort to pronounce, in the spoken language it can appear twice. It happens automatically and usually nobody pay any attention to it. In the proper (esp. written) speech, however, it might be and should be considered as a stylistic mistake.
May 27, 2015
2
This sentence sounds odd to me without the context. I mean the absense of " бы" in the main clause. That could be correct if only she doesn't want that anymore. If I were dreaming of opening my own restaurant, I would say, Я хотела БЫ свой ресторанчик, где я БЫ была шеф-поваром. I'd like to open my own little restaurant, where I would be a chef. (imaginary situation)
May 27, 2015
Thanks Alex. In fact, I didn't know бы could be used as a filler word, so it's very helpful :)
May 29, 2015
It's a bit funny, but you might say this sentence even like this: 1. Я бы хотела бы свой ресторанчик, где бы я бы была бы шеф-поваром. Very conversationally but you might hear this variant a way often. and ...there is a super-hit with a lot of filler words (beware! very illeterature!) 2. Я бы как бы хотела бы как бы свой ресторанчик, где как бы я бы была бы как бы шеф-поваром. )))))) I hope you enjoy this masterpiece of russian language.
May 29, 2015
Бы - это частица. Частица — служебная часть речи, которая вносит в предложение различные оттенки значения или служит для образования форм слов. Эта частица относится к формообразующим частицам, которые служат для образования условного и повелительного наклонения глагола. Частица бы (б) может стоять перед глаголом, к которому относится, после глагола, может отделяться от глагола другими словами. И тут я вспоминаю Пушкина: " Кабы(если бы) я была царица,- Говорит одна девица, - То на весь крещёный мир Приготовила б я пир".
May 28, 2015
