Zhang
......we would not learn nearly as much Without the relationship between fun and learning we would not learn nearly as much. Does it mean that without the relationship between fun and learning,we would learn nearly noting? Thanks.
May 28, 2015 6:21 AM
Answers · 4
1
It means that, without this relationship, we would learn a lot less. We would however still learn something and so probably he means a bit more than "nearly nothing". It's obviously a very general statement and you've understood it more or less correctly.
May 28, 2015
1
Of course not. There are plenty of people who to learn, absorb things because they have to. Whether it is for professional or personal reasons, they will still do it but it may take more effort.
May 28, 2015
