Alfonso
How would you compare the use of phrasal verbs vs formal verbs? Hello everybody, This might be a silly question, but lately I have been thinking of it more. Is there a rule to know the context where phrasal verbs will take the place of formal ones, or it just depends on the topic or the speaker? Thank you so much.
May 28, 2015 6:43 AM
Answers · 6
1
I am not sure what you mean by "formal verbs".Phrasal verbs are very common expressions in the language.They don't really compete with simple verbs.WE just use whichever is suitable for what we wish to say.For example if I want to talk about an airplane I will say " The plane takes off at 10.00" . I don't really have a simple verb which can replace it correctly- either depart,leave or something it isn't the correct verb for this context.
May 28, 2015
1
All you can say is that phrasal verbs are almost always OK in informal settings and some are also OK in formal settings like business. Sadly there's no substitute to learning them one by one in context.
May 28, 2015
Hello, I would like to apologize to everyone, I just used the formula I saw in a ESL site, but I understand that there is no difference between verbs; they just express an action and that is their sole purpose. Thank you so much!
May 28, 2015
