Slim
why Simon reads as 'saɪmən but not 'sɪmən I am often confused with the pronunciation of English names
May 28, 2015 6:45 AM
Answers · 3
1
Hi! I haven't looked at it in years, but you're using IPA, yes? I think the first way is right because there is a diphthong. A diphthong is when you have a vowel that makes two sounds. In this case, the "I" in Simon is pronounced, "Ah-ee." "Sah-ee-mon." Normally, this happens when there is a vowel-consonant-vowel pattern. Just like you would see the difference in the words "Tim" and "Time." The first one is a short "i" because it ends with a consonant. The second ends in a vowel (silent) "e" so it stretches the middle vowel. I hope this answers your question and isn't too confusing!
May 28, 2015
