Natalia Piskunova
Correct tenses Please, help to put correct tenses. By the time I (be ready) ... to go to work yesterday, the rain (stop) ... Are these actions simultaneous?
May 28, 2015 8:52 AM
Answers · 6
3
By the time I was ready to go to work yesterday, the rain had stopped.
May 28, 2015
1
By the time I was ready to go to work yesterday, the rain had stopped. And no, they aren't simultaneous. First the rain stopped, then you were ready for work.
May 28, 2015
"Was ready" and "stopped". Its past tense because you are talking about an event from yesterday. I'm not sure what you mean by simultaneous actions.
May 28, 2015
There can be two possible cases: ( If you don't use "Stop" and instead use the process that is continuous) But -ing for of stop is not possible here. By the time I got ready to go to work yesterday, the rain stopped. So both are simultaneous process This Link may help you with this: http://www.grammar-quizzes.com/8-6.html
May 28, 2015
