Minhi
Is there a difference between exert and exercise in this sentence? To exert influence is a new expression. Will using to exercise in place of to exert mean the same in the following sentence? "President Bush has criticized Hezbollah of the escalating violence in the Middle East and called on Syria to exert influence over the Lebanese militant group to lay down its arms."
May 28, 2015 9:06 AM
Answers · 2
1
In this context 'exert' is a slightly stronger verb than 'exercise'. Although both have physical meanings as well, here it is talking about use of power and political influence. To exercise your powers is to use them in the normal way they are used. A judge exercises his powers at a trial. Exercising influence is therefore more persuasive than anything. If you exert power or influence, it is generally more compelling, and possibly more threatening than just being persuasive.
May 28, 2015
No, in this context they mean the same thing. Normally however, "exert" means, "to apply" "to bring to to bear" "to make use of" or "to employ." "Exercise" normally refers to an activity requiring physical effort engaged in for the purposes of keeping fit and healthy.
May 28, 2015
