Akshit
What is correct : I woke up all night or i wake up all night My asked me if I wake up all night. As I slept at 4:00 AM yesterday. Is it correct to use wake/woke here. As per my knowledge wake/woke is used for an instant of time ( i.e. I woke up at middle of the night).
May 28, 2015 1:20 PM
Answers · 6
1
No, it's not correct. As you say, 'wake' refers to a single moment. The correct expression is 'I was awake all night'.
May 28, 2015
1
Both are incorrect. Waking is used when you have fallen asleep or are in a sleep state. So when you use wake, you must be previously sleeping. The correct phrase is, "I stayed up all night", where you have not fallen asleep in the first place.
May 28, 2015
My friend asked*
May 28, 2015
