Wu Ting
How would you interpret the first sentence of the last passage? “I see. Who is supplying this shocking evidence?” “Mr. Shepherd, be reasonable. You know we can’t tell you that. If we allowed all the accused to confront their accusers, we would have no informants left. It would infringe on our ability to investigate.” “Your ability to investigate. That’s the important thing.” “Correct. In this day and age, we have a duty to protect the citizen. It’s a precarious business. People have no idea, they should be very grateful. You should be grateful, Mr. Shepherd.” “It’s a difficult point you make, Mr. Myers. I felt pretty cozy here today, before you came knocking.” I got up to put more wood on the fire, a piece of cedar shingle that sent a little shower of sparks onto the floor. I dusted up the ash, no harm done. But I seemed to have gotten up the dander of Myers, as far as it went. How would you interpret the first sentence of the last passage: It’s a difficult point you make? Thanks!
May 29, 2015 3:21 AM
Answers · 2
To "make your point" means that you convey your meaning or you succeed in getting someone else to see your point of view. To make a difficult point could refer to making a point that is difficult to understand or defend against. In this passage, I think "difficult" could be describing how the man speaking felt about the point. As in, he found it difficult to deal with or to understand.
May 29, 2015
To make a point means to say something important that is often the winning part of an argument "You've made your point" means you've won the argument, or you have made a good argument, you might not win but you tried. to make a difficult point,It was difficult to come up with a good argument or it is difficult to argue against his argument.
May 29, 2015
