Nicolas Papavero
Community Tutor
What time is it if you say "Minuit" and "midi"? Il est minuit is when it's 12:00 am? Il est midi is when it's 12:00 pm?
May 29, 2015 4:21 AM
Answers · 5
1
You're correct. Minuit can be split into MI+NUIT. MI means middle here. NUIT means night. So the middle of the night. Midi can be split into MI+DI. DI means day (think of the name of the days of the week: lunDI, marDI, mercreDI...). You can find MI in other expression, like MI+name of a month = in the middle of the month, e.g. à la mi-juin = in the middle of June. Another easy way to remember: MiNuit = Middle of the Night MiDi = Middle of the Day
May 29, 2015
1
Yes it's right.
May 29, 2015
1
Yes. Midnight = minuit, Noon = midi
May 29, 2015
1
you are right
May 29, 2015
1
C'est vrai!
May 29, 2015
